YE Qin

Leadership

YE Qin

Chief Financial Officer

IMG_2763_conew1

Ye Qin, Han Chinese, was born in Suzhou city, Jiangsu province in July 1963. Starting his career as a postgraduate in July 1986, he gained a vice-senior professional title in 1997. In September 1997, he became a member of China National Democratic Construction Association (CNDCA), then a member of Guangdong Provincial Committee of CNDCA and a member of the Standing Committee of Shenzhen Municipal Committee of CNDCA.

• Sept. 1982 - Jul. 1986, majored in Microbiology at China Agricultural University;

• Since Jul. 1986, Teaching Assistant and Deputy Director of the Microbiology Teaching and Research Office at Northwest A&F University; Became a lecturer in 1992;

• Jun. 1994 - Mar. 1998, Lecturer and Assistant Researcher at Shenzhen Agricultural Sciences Center;Director of Pollution-free Biopesticide Factory of Shenzhen Agricultural Sciences Center;

• 1997, received the vice-senior professional title;

• Mar. 1998 - Apr. 2001, Associate Research Fellow of Shenzhen Economics Institute;

• Apr. 2001 - May 2007, served successively as Deputy Director of Industrial Department, Deputy Director of Investment Department of Development and Reform Commission of Shenzhen Municipality;

• May 2007 - Mar. 2011, Director of the Social Development Department of Development and Reform Commission of Shenzhen Municipality;

• Mar. 2011 - Nov. 2011, Deputy Director of the Preparation Office of SUSTech;

• Nov. 2011, Vice Chairman of Yantian District Committee of the Chinese People's Political Consultative Conference;

• Jun. 2015 - to date, member of Presidential Executive Council of SUSTech, Chief Financial Officer and Chairman of SUSTech Asset Management Co.,

Ltd.

Categories